printlogo
http://www.ethz.ch/index_EN
Electrochemical Materials
 
print
  

Memristive Information Storage and Logics

Spark Award 2014

The team of Electrochemical Material won the Spark Award 2014 for their patent "Strained Multilayer Resistive-switching Memory Elements"
The team of Electrochemical Material won the Spark Award 2014 for their patent "Strained Multilayer Resistive-switching Memory Elements".

 (video, 10.03.2014)

Patent: Strained Multilayer Resistive-switching Memory Elements

News

  • July 2014: We are happy that Reto Pfenninger continues as a PhD student in our group after sucessfully finishing his master thesis.
  • Announcement: Prof. Rupp will give her introductory lecture on April 22nd 2013.

  • Welcome to our new PhD student Yanuo Shi and our new intern Gustav Schiefler

  • Welcome to our new PhDs Sebastian Schweiger and Felix Messerschmitt

  • August, 1st 2012
    Start of the Electrochemical Materials group

Inaugural Lecture

jenniferrupplecture

Prof. Jennifer Rupp: Nano-Elektronik und -Ionik: Memristive Speicher und Energie Konversion (video, 08.02.2013)

Dr. Roman Korobko, Felix Messerschmitt, Rafael Schmitt, Sebastian Schweiger, Eva Sediva

Formerly: Dr. Markus Kubicek

In the field of information storage devices we focus on new Resistive Random Access Memories (ReRAMs) and functionalizing new logic multiresistive address elements beyond classic binary digit transistors used in computing. Understanding the role of mixed anionic oxygen and electronic charge and mass transport for solid state oxides under high electric field strength is studied, implicating suitable materials and  designing their structures to manipulate memristor device kinetics and thermodynamics [1]. To introduce new classes of ReRAMs we study mechanical strain-oxygen ionic transport in binary oxide multilayer constituents and systematically dope oxides to tune the electronic band gaps [2-3]. Oxygen ionic defect models in polycrystalline and epitaxial single film oxides are established to gain new fundamental insights. First oxygen anionic-electronic stacked 3D memristor bits are designed, fabricated and electrochemically studied in their single bit and net-memristive serial and anti-serial response. Multi-bit responses for potential multi-resistive bit per node addressing are investigated as alternative to classic binary (2-resistive bit) transistor structures.

Swiss-Lithuanian Collaboration

In the context of our efforts in memristive information storage materials and devices, we are currently collaborating with a team from Vilnius University in a Swiss-Lithuanian Collaboration Program. Click here for more information.

References:

Highlights of our research can be found in the Paper gallery.

 

Wichtiger Hinweis:
Diese Website wird in älteren Versionen von Netscape ohne graphische Elemente dargestellt. Die Funktionalität der Website ist aber trotzdem gewährleistet. Wenn Sie diese Website regelmässig benutzen, empfehlen wir Ihnen, auf Ihrem Computer einen aktuellen Browser zu installieren. Weitere Informationen finden Sie auf
folgender Seite.

Important Note:
The content in this site is accessible to any browser or Internet device, however, some graphics will display correctly only in the newer versions of Netscape. To get the most out of our site we suggest you upgrade to a newer browser.
More information

© 2017 ETH Zurich | Disclaimer | 16 March 2016
top